USSVI,   POCONO BASE SAILING LIST

NAME, LAST, FIRST
RATE / RATING / RANK
BOATS SERVED ABOARD
[LINK TO]
OTHER SHIPS
& DUTY STATIONS

CURRENT ADDRESS
Almer, Francis "Frank" B.  HC ETCM(SS)  SSBN-601, SSN-578, SSN-591(COB) LPH-7  Bethlehem, PA 
USSVI-Lehigh Valley Base
Baker, Russell "Skip"  EM2(SS)  SSBN-610, SSN-646   Stony Point, NC 
Betz, Darryl  MM2(SS)  SSN-694    Effort, PA 
Calemmo, Kenneth  A

SS-281 Mt.Pocono, PA
Clifford, Sean D.  FT2(SS)  SSN-717    Henryville, PA 
Conger II, Robert H.  A IM3    AS-16, AS-18  Sciota, PA 
Cortese, John T. Jr. MM1(SS) SSN-663
Branchburg, NJ
Crafa, John D.  TM2(SS)  SS-407, SSN-578    Nazareth, PA 
Crawford, Larry  RMCS(SS)
DD-770, CVL-48, LST-1181, SSN-675, SSN-679
Hazelton, PA
Crosby, Thomas
MM1(SS)
SSN-768 NRMD, New London, CT Tobyhanna, PA
D'Amico, Bob  DM3  SS-405    Saylorsburg, PA 
Dempsey, Alan MM1(SS)
SSN-650, SSBN-602   Albrightsville, PA
Donohue, Arthur "Skip" 
HC
RM3(SS)
SS-426 Comsublant,  Virginia Beach, VA Larchmont, NY
USSVI-Long Island Base
Gallagher, Gilbert "Skip"  HC IC3(SS)  SS-350, SSBN-655   Scotrun, PA 
Gregor, William E.  RMC(SS/SW), CWO5  SSBN-655, SSBN-658, SSN-766 COMSUBLANT, CSS-6, NOTU, OTSU II, TTF KB, NAVSUBSCOL, CGN-41, CG50  Stroudsburg, PA 
Handley, Darel  CMDCM  SSBN-654, SSBN-655, SSN-696, SSN-707  AS-37, AGF-11, HSL-47  Kunkletown, PA 
Hartung, Michael K.   STSCM(SS)
SSBN-601, SSBN/SSN-618, SSN-699(COB)   Abbeville, AL
USSVI-Groton Base
Heimbach, Jason  FN(SS)  SSN-692    Kunkletown, PA 
Hicks, Anthony I  A E5    AS-18, AD-23, AO-61  Blairstown, NJ 
Holmes, Richard   HC ICC(SS), CWO4
SS-338, SS-478,
SS-297, SS-435

Carlisle, PA
Jones, David C. MS3(SS)
SSN-607
Albrightsville, PA
Kaluzny, Tom   FTGC(SS)  SSBN-619, SSN-705, SSN-708 AS-34(Rota);Groton: AS-11, FTC School Instructor, Group Two Tactical Weapons Team, Moto 4, FTSC Lant.  Wilkes-Barre, PA
Kelly, James   RMCM(SS/DV)  SSBN-659, SSBN/SSN-611, SSN-708, SSN-702   Fort Worth, TX
Kelly, John   STS3(SS)  SS-424, SS-399, SSN-648   Albrightsville, PA
Klose, William II   HC  EM3(SS) - LT(SS) SS-479, SS-522,
SS-322, SS-424
Eng. Dept, Officer's Sub School, DD689, DD884, 109th Field Artillery  later- Sgt. PA Army Natl Grd;  then Capt., US Army, Ret. Noxen, PA
Kull, Kenneth J.  QM2(SS)  SSBN-627    Kresgeville, PA 
Lentivech, Joseph P.   HC  ETCS(SS)   SSBN-601, SSBN-633 EAG-153  
Ripley, NY
McDevitt, Frank   HC  LCDR
SS-408,
APSS-315
DD-884, DD-932, PCEC 1140; CO NavResTraFac, Portsmouth, NH; OIC Grouse MSC(O)-15;
was CO of SeaLion APSS-315
Pocono Pines, PA
McIntyre, David
ETN2(SS)
SSN-592
AS-12
Nazareth, PA
Meixell, Ivan Jr.  STS2(SS)
SSBN-657

Lehighton, PA
Merker, Stanley   HC  YN1(SS)
SS-399
DD-817; AD-17; DD-790;
Staff ComDesDiv 92;
CND OP-35, Wash, DC
Hazelton, PA
Moyer, Brett  ETN2(SS)  SSN-637    Kresgeville, PA
Obrecht, Robert  MM2(SS)  SS-392, SSBN-640, SS-352    Palmerton, PA 
USSVI-Lehigh Valley Base 
Padora, David  TM2(SS)  SSN-667    Lansford, PA
Parke, Charles J. "Chuck" IC2(SS)  SS-426, SS-368, SS-340     East Lyme, CT 
Pope, Karl  A MRC(SW)    AS-32, AS-40, AS-39, FFG-6, CG-71, NSSF New London, Submarine Training Facility, Charleston, Center for Naval Engineering, Norfolk  Tobyhanna, PA 
Rando, Joseph F.  MM3(SS)  SSBN-618     East Stroudsburg, PA 
Ransel, Donald J.  HC MMCS(SS)  SS-347, SSBN-619, SSBN-624, SSN-604, SSBN-625, SSN-660, SSBN-620, SSBN-634, SSBN-655   Albrightsville, PA
Schimpf, George A.  HC  EM2(SS)  SS/APSS/LPSS/SSP-315    Inverness, FL 
USSVI-Sturgeon Base 
Smith, Donald E.
QM2(SS)
SSBN-627
Lehighton, PA
Smith, Kenneth   HC RMSN(SS)
SS-245, SS-220
Columbia, NJ
Smith, Michael D.
ET1(SS)
SSN-704, SSN-710
Lehighton, PA
Smith, Robert L.   HC ETR2(SS) SSBN-601 SS-297(USNR)
Kresgeville, PA
Stubits, Neil C.  CAPT  SSBN-645    Lehighton, PA 
Surette, Edward L.  A SFP3   AS-18   Netcong, NJ 
Sweeney, Robert C. QM3(SS)  SSN-661, SS-419   Saylorsburg, PA 
Tafa, Albert STS2(SS) SSN-597 AS-11 Stroudsburg, PA
Turri, Bonaventure "Bonni" HC FTG3(SS)
SS-522

Freeland, PA
Vaughan, Rev. Robert E HC  EM3(SS)
SS-424
AirSeaRescue, Jax;
US Navy Band
Westtown, NY
Wright, David  MM1(SS)  SSN-603    Drums, PA 
Zeman, Gerald HC  IC2(SS)
SS-323

Bangor, PA
         
         
SHIPMATES ON
ETERNAL PATROL 



ETERNAL PATROL DATE
(where known)
         
Spence, David W. HC  STSCS(SS)  SS-420, SSN-593, SSN-610, SSBN-599, SSN-597, SSN-667(COB), SSN-681    25 September, 2017 
Coumes, Edgar HC E5(SS) SSN-571, SSN-585 CVA/CV/AVT-59
31 December, 2016
Shields, Thomas  HC SOS2(SS)
SS-319, SS-404
Oct. 9, 2015 
Butler, Charles   HC
CSC(SS) SS-319, SS-344 NavResSta, Avoca, PA  
Eckert, George   SN(SS) SS-479, SS-350
Nov. 9, 2010 
Franklin, Harold  MoMM3(SS)
SS-422 (WWII)

Kiick, Grover  HC    MoMM1(SS)
SS-388 (WWII);
R-2

Feb. 9, 2010  
Kolb, Joseph QM1(SS)* SSN-606 *changed rate from SM

Malkames, Don   HC    ETM3(SS)
SS-342, SS-395,
SS-335

March 8, 2010 
McCutcheon, George   RO? (SS)* SS-307 (WWII);
SS-343
AP-42  *retired as PNC(SS)

Nordmark, Oliver   QM2(SS)
O-6(SS-67)(WWII); SS-295

August 6, 2011
Rees, Eugen SN(SS)
SS-362
AS-16

Schedin, Harold GM3(SS)
SS-398(WWII)



Staub, James ET1(SS)
SSN-583

June 12, 2014 
Swartz, Ezra 
MoMM1(SS)
SS-239(WWII); SS-302 (WWII); SS-406
 
         
         

 Life Member =   Life Member Patch   Life Member  - Life Membership
 HollandClub =  Holland Club Patch Holland Club Member  - more than 50 years since first qualified in submarines.

  A = Associate Member

   = Eternal Patrol = Deceased

Go To The POCONO BASE HOME PAGE

For more information, corrections, or missing information, please e-mail the webmaster

Today is :     Last Upkeep, 19 October, 2017